The big five game animals are the lion, leopard, rhinoceros (both black and white species), elephant, and Cape buffalo. The term "big five game" (usually capitalized or quoted as "Big Five") was coined by big-game hunters and refers to the five most difficult animals in Africa to hunt on foot.
African Fish Eagle
XX Large (Haliaeetus vocifer)
African Fish Eagle is found throughout
sub-Saharan Africa. noted for their distinctive and haunting call. These eagles perch on branches overlooking the water, swooping down to catch fish which are then carried back to the perch or dragged to shore if too big to carry.
It is the tallest land animal in the world, average height of around 5m (16-18 ft.). Initially thought to be a cross-breed between a Camel and a Leopard, as suggested by its scientific name Giraffa camelopardalis. The female is both shorter and lighter.
When a giraffe walks it moves both legs on one side of its body and then both legs on the other side (this is unique to giraffes)
"Big Five" refers to the five most difficult animals in Africa to hunt on foot. They are the Lion, Elephant, Buffalo, Leopard, and White/Black Rhinoceros.
Mostly found in the wild live in southern and eastern parts of Africa.
Lions are the second largest big cat species in the world (behind tigers).
Lions can reach speeds of up to 81 kph (50 mph) but due to a lack of stamina only in short bursts.
The roar of a lion can be heard from upto 5.0 miles away.
Lions are very social compared to other cat species, often living in prides that feature females, offspring and a few adult males.
Male lions are easy to recognize thanks to their distinctive manes. Males with darker manes are more likely to attract female lions (lionesses).
Lionesses are better hunters than males and do most of the hunting for a pride.
In the wild, lions rest for around 20 hours a day.
We are Proud of our Pride!
Elephants are the largest land mammals
Wild elephants live in families called herds – herds are made up of female elephants.The only males in these herds are the young calves
Known as the Matriarch The leader of the herd is usually the oldest female.
In the wild, a mother elephant has help with the babies from other elephants who are known as Aunties. A new mother will choose her aunties. A young male elephant stays with the herd until he is about 15 years old. He then leaves and lives alone like most bull elephants
Elephants are so clever they can peel their own bananas, corn and lots of other food. Elephant statues are popular worldwide.
It is common belief that an elephant carving or picture should always face the door if you want to bring good luck into the house. It also protects the home when facing the entrance making sure only good fortune passes through.
The animal known as a "panther" actually refers to 3 different types of big cats, Leopards (Panthera pardus) or Jaguars (Panthera onca) that have a black or white colour mutation and a subspecies of the
Cougar (Puma concolor)
Most leopards are light coloured and have dark spots on their fur. These spots are called “rosettes” . Illustrating their shape as similar to that of a rose.
Black leopards have spots, But are hard to see because their fur is so dark.
Leopards can be found in various places around the world –
Sub-Saharan Africa, Northeast Africa, Central Asia, India and China.
Leopards are fast felines and can run at up to 58km/h and can leap 6 metres forward through the air .